Tuesday, May 21, 2024

DAS Project Profiles

Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine – South Pavilion Expansion – Floors Ground thru 7th DAS

  • The PCAM South Pavilion Expansion, or “SPE”, is a new construction tower on the south side of the PCAM campus building consisting of (15) floors pcam-2of faculty offices, labs, conference rooms, collaboration areas and mechanical space.
  • (7,000’) of ½” coaxial cable was installed to support (149) antennas. New Line was responsible for the entire installation including coaxial N connectors, jumper cords, tappers, couplers and supports.
  • In the telecom rooms, New Line installed (13) ION-B remote modules and in the main PCAM building installed (2) ION-B Master Units with associated accessories.
  • Coax segments were individually sweep tested with Anritsu equipment for Distance to Fault and Return Loss. Sweep test reports were submitted to engineering for approval on a weekly to bi-weekly basis.
  • To connect the system to the existing DAS in the main PCAM building, New Line fusion spliced SC/APC fiber optic jumpers at each ION-B remote unit, plus fusion spliced the singlemode backbone fiber in multiple locations to create a seamless connection back to the source in the main building.
  • Assisted in the final system walk testing to ensure complete system operation.
  • Equally noteworthy, New Line was also responsible to install the 5000+ Category 6A cables with singlemode and multimode fiber optic backbone cable throughout the same project area and construction schedule.

 

Penn Medicine at Radnor – 1st thru 4th floors DAS

  • Penn Medicine at Radnor is a multispecialty facility with shared practice space to provide over (40) medical services. This facility is a fully functioning medical building which required the majority of the installation to take place off hours.radnor_front_1
  • Installed (3,400’) of ½” coaxial cable to support (68) antennas. New Line was responsible for the entire installation including coaxial N connectors, jumper cords, tappers, couplers and supports.
  • Installed (4) ION-B remote modules and (1) ION-B Master Unit in a 2-post equipment rack in the MDF. Coax segments were individually sweep tested with Anritsu equipment for Distance to Fault and Return Loss.
  • To connect to the Master Unit in the MDF, New Line fusion spliced singlemode SC/APC fiber optic jumpers at multiple ION-B remote units, plus fusion spliced the singlemode backbone fiber to create a seamless connection back to the source.
  • Assisted in the final system walk testing to ensure complete system operation.
  • In the past, New Line has completed various successful projects throughout the campus ranging from installing a complete wireless access point network to entire department renovations.

 

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania – Phase 1b Ground Floor DAS

  • The Phase 1b DAS project covered the entire ground floor of the main HUP campus including (14) connected buildings.
  • Challenges included multiple design changes, working in live treatment areas, Emergency Room and Trauma areas, public hallways, and traversing old building architecture through brick and stone walls.hup-1b
  • (7,800’) of ½” and (400’) of 7/8” coaxial cable was installed to support (180) antennas. New Line was responsible for the entire installation including coaxial N connectors, jumper cords, tappers, couplers and supports.
  • (8) ION-B remote modules were installed.
  • Coax segments were individually sweep tested with Anritsu equipment for Distance to Fault and Return Loss. Sweep test reports were submitted to engineering for approval on a weekly to bi-weekly basis.
  • To connect the system to the existing DAS Master Unit, New Line fusion spliced SC/APC fiber optic jumpers at each ION-B remote unit, plus fusion spliced the singlemode backbone fiber in multiple locations to create a seamless connection back to the source.
  • New 12/24-strand singlemode fiber cables were installed in (3) locations to fortify the existing backbone system and connect the remotes units to the Master.
  • Assisted in the final system walk testing to ensure complete system operation.
  • New Line has worked in this building for over (14) years performing MAC duties, copper/fiber network cabling, wireless AP installation, telecom closet buildouts, and CATV systems.

 

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania – Phase 2a 4th Floor DAS

  • The Phase 2a DAS project covered the entire 4th floor of the main HUP campus including (9) connected buildings.hup-2a
  • Challenges included working on live patient floors, Operating Rooms, prep areas, labs, public hallways, and traversing old building architecture through brick and stone walls.
  • (4,100’) of ½” and (80’) of 7/8” coaxial cable was installed to support (108) antennas. New Line was responsible for the entire installation including compression coaxial N connectors, jumper cords, tappers, couplers, splitters and supports.
  • (6) ION-B remote modules and (1) Master Unit were installed.
  • Coax segments were individually sweep tested with Anritsu equipment for Distance to Fault and Return Loss. PIM tests on branch segments were performed with Anritsu PIM Masters for LTE and PCS/AWS frequencies. 
  • To connect the system to the existing DAS Master Unit, New Line fusion spliced SC/APC fiber optic jumpers at each ION-B remote unit, plus fusion spliced the singlemode backbone fiber in multiple locations to create a seamless connection back to the source.
  • New 24-strand singlemode fiber cables were installed in (2) locations to fortify the existing backbone system and connect the remotes units to the Master.
  • Assisted in the final system walk testing to ensure complete system operation.